We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour, preferences, and other such information that you choose to provide.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or lending partners. Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is withdrawn.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide.. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, for fulfillment of your orders, or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. My City My App.in is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all My City My App.in lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe

7. Advertisements on My City My App.in

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. . If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the Administration customercare@mycitymyapp.in

GID Pvt Ltd.

India

Phone: 9045265105

Email: customercare@mycitymyapp.in

Time: Mon – Sat (10:00 – 17:00)

10. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

Privacy Policy

  • A) FILING A RETURN / REFUND OR REPLACEMENT REQUEST
  • B) PICK UP PROCEDURE
  • C) REPLACEMENT OR REFUND

 

 

A) FILING A RETURN / REFUND OR REPLACEMENT REQUEST

We at My City My App.in assert our intentions to delight our customers by enhancing their online shopping experience. Hence, we look forward to extend our extensive support at all times to guarantee quality of products bought at our website and app.

Want to Return / Replace a Product?

We offer a 2 days return guarantee on all the products bought on our website. Products should be returned in the original condition. 

Returns will be accepted under the following conditions:

  • > Defective/Damaged Product
  • > Product significantly different from the Product’s Specifications
  • > Wrong Color/ Size/ Style
  • > Incorrect Quantity
  • > Wrong Product Delivered
  • > Part of Product is missing
  • > Non-receipt of Invoice / Warranty

Returns will not be accepted under the following conditions:

  • > Product is damaged due to misuse/overuse
  • > Consumable Product
  • > Returned without original packaging including, price tags, labels, original packing, freebies and other accessories.
  • > Serial Number is tampered
  • > Defective products that are covered under Seller/Manufacturer’s warranty and reported after delivery .
  • > Damaged products reported after 2 days.
  • > Product or box is damaged due to misuse or incidental damage because of malfunctioning of product.
  • > Product is used or worn or altered

Categories not eligible for Return:

  • > Healthcare Products
  • > Customized Products
  • > Undergarments, Lingerie, Swimsuits, etc.
  • > Perishables including Flowers, Edibles, etc.

Replacement will be accepted if your purchase is covered under buyer protection and the product is in stock with the seller. In case, the product is out of stock, we will issue you a refund.

Also, if the product delivered is not the same that you had ordered, seller’s consent is required to replace. Please read the Product description carefully and choose the right size and color.

Replacement will not be accepted in the following conditions:

  • > Product is damaged due to misuse/overuse
  • > Consumable Product
  • > Returned without original packaging including, price tags, labels, original packing, freebies and other accessories.
  • > Serial Number is tampered
  • > Defective products that are covered under Seller/Manufacturer’s warranty and reported after 10-days.
  • > Damaged products reported after 2 days.
  • > Product or box is damaged due to misuse or incidental damage because of malfunctioning of product.
  • > Product is used or worn or altered

Filing a Return Request:

  • > You can file a return request at your My City My App.in account. Use following steps: Sign-In -> My Account -> Order History -> Request Return.
  • > Return request will be reviewed by My City My App.in.
  • > If required, request will be shared with the merchant for his/her approval.
  • > After approval, pickup of the product will be arranged through our courier partners.
  • > If our reverse pickup service is not available on your address, we will ask you to dispatch the product. The courier charges will be reimbursed by us. 
  • > After the product is received, it is verified against your claim. Replacement or refund is initiated after that. Replacement would depend on the stock vailability with the respective merchant.

What happens afterwards?

It takes between 1 to 3 weeks from the time a request is raised, to the time the product is delivered back to us. Exact time would depend on the nature of the product and your location. Please be assured that we work very hard to ensure that your interests are protected.

B) PICK UP PROCEDURE

1. How should I pack the product for pick up?

Make sure that the merchandise has not been used/altered/tampered with, as well as is accompanied by its original price tag and packing slip. Do not forget to mention your order number on the box. If your order is approved for pickup, you will receive the packaging instructions, return address and documentation needed, in a separate email from us.

2. Do I need to pay the courier company to send my product back?

No, if we arrange the pickup of your product, you don’t need to pay anything.

If you are using a courier service to send your product back, you need to bear the courier cost. The courier charges eligible for reimbursement are up to Rs.300.

3. What do I do if my area does not have a reverse pick up service?

On approval of the return request as filed by you, you will need to send the product back on the return address as mentioned by us in a separate email to you along with the packaging instructions and the documentation needed.

You will also need to bear the cost of the courier. However, we will reimburse you the courier charges up to Rs.300 in the form of My City My App.in Return.

  • > What are the documents I need to attach for the return / replacement process?

Reverse Pickup:

  • > Mention the Order number on the package along with the Address (as mentioned in the email by us) before handing over the packet to the Pickup executive.
  • > The receipt from the courier company must be kept as a proof of handing over the parcel for tracking purposes.
  • >My City My App.in shall not be liable for any incidental defect/damage, like liquid/mishandling etc. by the customer.

Self-Return:

  • > Mention the Order number on the packet along with the Address (as mentioned in the email by us) before handing over the packet to the Courier Company.
  • > Share a copy of the courier receipt with us, evidencing the dispatch of the product, addressed to us.
  • > In case, you do not get a confirmation from us receipt of the return product, you are advised to track the shipment with the courier service provider to which, you have handed over the product.

5. My product has been picked up, how do I know it has reached you?

You will receive an email from us after 24-48 Hours of Pickup with the Tracking details. You can track the package on courier’s website. You can also track the status of your return request at My City My App.in

 

C) REPLACEMENT OR REFUND

1. When will I get the replacement or refund?

  • > We initiate the replacement or refund within 2 working days of receiving the product at our centre.
  • > For Bank Refund, it may take up to 2 weeks, for the amount to get credited in your account, after we have initiated the refund.
  • > For Reward Points Refund, the amount is immediately transferred to your My City My App.in account.
  • > The refund/replacement may get delayed or declined if the product received by us is not as per your claim or in case of missing Order ID on the package.
  • > Time taken to process the Refund may vary depending on the mode of payment. Please refer to the list below:
  •      > Net banking: 4-5 Business days 
  •      > Debit card: 7-9 Business days 
  •      > Credit card: 15 Business days

2. Want to know the status of my return request.

  • > You can see the status of your return at My City My App.in.
  • > You can also reply to the email received from My City My App.in support to know the status of your request.
  • > Every request received at My City My App.in is assigned a ticket number and an acknowledgement is sent to your registered email. Please access registered email and mobile only, for communication with us.
  • > Post receipt of your Return request, we keep you updated on way forward, like approval or rejection of return, pick-up and re-shipment or refund. You can be assured that we are working on your request.

DETAILS OF PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS FOR RETURN / REPLACEMENT

1. Product has manufacturing defect

  • > If the product has manufacturing defect, please check buyer protection.
  • > If the product has manufacturer’s warranty, you should claim the warranty by calling or visiting the nearest service center of the product’s brand.
  • >My City My App.in shall not be liable for any incidental defect/damage, like liquid/mishandling etc. by the customer.
  • > For non-standard products, please contact us at My City My App.in and we would take your issue with the seller.

2. Product is damaged

All products are carefully packed before dispatch. In a rare circumstance, if the product reached you in damaged state, please contact us within 2 days of Delivery at My City My App.in

3. Product is significantly different from description

You are covered by My City My App.in Return& Replacement policy in case you receive a product that is significantly different from the product description on the website. This not only covers, wrong size, color, style etc. but also any wrong promises or details in product description including major quality issues, expiration date etc.

4. Wrong color delivered

If wrong color is delivered, under buyer protection you are eligible for replacement or refund.

For some products there could be slight variation in the picture and actual product. Before creating a request through My City My App.in, please ensure you have verified with the product description at the website, and you are sure that the delivered product isn’t as per the mentioned details.

Please do keep the picture of the product as we will need it for verification.

5. Wrong size delivered

If wrong size is delivered, under buyer protection you are eligible for replacement or refund.

For some products, there could be slight variation in the picture and actual product. Before creating a request through My City My App.in, please ensure you have verified with the product description at the website, and you are sure that the delivered product isn’t as per the mentioned details.

Please do keep the picture of the product as we will need it for verification.

6. Wrong quantity delivered

If wrong quantity is delivered, you are covered under buyer protection. Inform us within 2 days of receiving the order through My City My App.in.

Please check the delivered Packet thoroughly, and verify with the Product Details on website.

7. Wrong Product Delivered

If a wrong product is delivered, under buyer protection you are eligible for replacement or refund.

For some products there could be slight variation in the picture and actual product. Before creating a request through My City My App.in, please ensure you have verified with the product description at the website, and you are sure that the delivered product isn’t as per the mentioned details.

Please do keep the picture of the product as we will need it for verification.

8. Wrong style delivered

If wrong style is delivered, under buyer protection you are eligible for a replacement or refund.

For some products there could be slight variation in the picture and actual product. Before creating a request through My City My App.in, please ensure you have verified with the product description at the website, and you are sure that the delivered product isn’t as per the mentioned details.

Please do keep the picture of the product as we will need it for verification.

You may find the question about replacement useful.

9. Missing parts in the product

Please check the content of the package and verify with product description. In a rare circumstance, if there are missing parts, please contact us at customercare@mycitymyapp.in

10. No Invoice/Warranty received

All orders dispatched by My City My App.in carry original Invoice from the seller. If the Invoice/Warranty is missing, please contact us at My City My App.in within 10 days of Delivery.